Dean Kinley Invitational Cleveland Central Catholic High School, Cleveland, OH December 10, 2016 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Strongsville | 176.0 | | 2. | Shaker Hts. | 163.5 | | 3. | Cle. Heights | 132.0 | | 4. | Western Res. Academy | 128.0 | | 5. | West Geauga | 102.5 | | 6. | Cle. Cent. Cath. | 89.0 | | 7. | Akron Buchtel | 76.0 | | 8. | John Adams | 71.0 | | 9. | Benedictine | 38.0 | | 10. | Holy Name | 35.5 | | 11. | John Marshall | 18.0 | | 12. | NDCL | 0.0 | | | Collinwood | 0.0 | | | Lincoln West | 0.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Mitch Shuba (Strongsville) pin Bryan Curry (Holy Name) | | 1:03 |
113 | William Faust (Shaker Hts.) pin Jackson Herschman (Cle. Heights) | | 1:27 |
120 | Jaivon Jones (Shaker Hts.) pin Solomon Troychansky (West Geauga) | | 5:52 |
126 | Raymere Hickerson (Cle. Heights) dec. Ben Bickle (Strongsville) | | 9-7 |
132 | Tyson Long (Shaker Hts.) dec. Kalin Zuchowsky (Holy Name) | | 8-2 |
138 | Joe Marino (Shaker Hts.) pin Monteze Thomas (John Adams) | | 1:27 |
145 | Jakee Fraizer (Shaker Hts.) maj. dec. David Grecol (Strongsville) | | md14-4 |
152 | Zach Savage (Strongsville) pin Jorge Mirabelli (West Geauga) | | 0:52 |
160 | Malcolm Ferguson (Akron Buchtel) pin Ferrel Thomas (Shaker Hts.) | | 0:14 |
170 | Nick Caruso (Strongsville) pin Tristan Truitt*CH (X1) | | 1:00 |
182 | Evan Vetturini (West Geauga) dec. Christian Naegele (Strongsville) | | 7-4 |
195 | Jayden Demmey (Western Res. Academy) dec. Romaine Meinhard (Shaker Hts.) | | 7-2 |
220 | Kyle Gallagher (West Geauga) tech. fall Robert Walker (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | tf17-0 |
285 | Adrian Hardges (Cle. Heights) pin Isiah Swain (Akron Buchtel) | | 2:17 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Chris McCollum (Western Res. Academy) pin Jamarious Dowdell (John Marshall) | | 4:03 |
113 | Justin Thrash (Cle. Cent. Cath.) pin nigel Jackson*CCC (X3) | | 3:59 |
120 | Johnte Chapman (John Adams) dec. Elijah Phillips (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 9-3 |
126 | Adam Williams (West Geauga) pin Alantae Alexander (Akron Buchtel) | | 2:30 |
132 | Frank Gall (Strongsville) dec. William Cherry (Akron Buchtel) | | 7-2 |
138 | Sam Toggas (Western Res. Academy) pin Yoel Gardner (Cle. Heights) | | 4:52 |
145 | Ilon Goldberg (Western Res. Academy) dec. Javor Kelly (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 21-20 |
152 | Alex Mathis (Cle. Cent. Cath.) pin Ghassan Hamzeh (Western Res. Academy) | | 0:59 |
160 | Adam Banal (Strongsville) pin John Qiu (Western Res. Academy) | | 0:54 |
170 | Mario Boose (Cle. Heights) pin Nels Lund (Western Res. Academy) | | 2:24 |
182 | Shamar Steele (Cle. Heights) pin Davion Freeman (Benedictine) | | 1:55 |
195 | Roman LaBrosse*WRA (X3) forfeit Matt Slavik (Strongsville) | | Forfeit |
220 | Dwane Blanch (Cle. Heights) pin Christan Isom (Benedictine) | | 1:55 |
285 | Anthony Cecchini (Western Res. Academy) pin Nick Dalton (Benedictine) | | 0:23 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Chris McCollum (Western Res. Academy) forfeit Nelson VanHorne (West Geauga) | | Forfeit |
| Jamarious Dowdell (John Marshall) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Justin Thrash (Cle. Cent. Cath.) dec. Cristen Greene*CH (X1) | | 7-3 |
| nigel Jackson*CCC (X3) dec. Andrew McCaffrey (Western Res. Academy) | | 6-2 |
120 | Elijah Phillips (Cle. Cent. Cath.) maj. dec. Owen Healey (Strongsville) | | md9-1 |
| Johnte Chapman (John Adams) pin Alberto Aponte (John Marshall) | | 3:38 |
126 | Adam Williams (West Geauga) pin Tyrone Sims-Aiken (John Adams) | | 0:50 |
| Alantae Alexander (Akron Buchtel) dec. Elijah Meinhard (Shaker Hts.) | | 12-7 |
132 | Frank Gall (Strongsville) dec. Derrick Burrage (John Adams) | | 7-5 |
| William Cherry (Akron Buchtel) maj. dec. Jemari Cobb*JA (X1) | | md24-13 |
138 | Sam Toggas (Western Res. Academy) pin Trai Nelson (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 0:48 |
| Yoel Gardner (Cle. Heights) pin Tyree Knight*CH (X1) | | 0:42 |
145 | Javor Kelly (Cle. Cent. Cath.) pin Javonte Johnson (John Adams) | | 3:56 |
| Ilon Goldberg (Western Res. Academy) pin Jaden Thomas (Cle. Heights) | | 0:55 |
152 | Alex Mathis (Cle. Cent. Cath.) pin Bryan Santos (John Marshall) | | 0:25 |
| Ghassan Hamzeh (Western Res. Academy) pin Emilio Garcia (Lincoln West) | | 1:10 |
160 | Adam Banal (Strongsville) pin D'Angelo Hill (John Adams) | | 0:41 |
| John Qiu (Western Res. Academy) dec. Sebastian Karim*STR (X2) | | 5-3 |
170 | Nels Lund (Western Res. Academy) pin Tayvon Amie (Shaker Hts.) | | 4:40 |
| Mario Boose (Cle. Heights) pin Darryl Bacon (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 0:17 |
182 | Davion Freeman (Benedictine) pin JoJo Jordan (Western Res. Academy) | | 0:53 |
| Shamar Steele (Cle. Heights) forfeit Gabriel Slaughter (Akron Buchtel) | | Forfeit |
195 | Roman LaBrosse*WRA (X3) dec. James Gram (John Marshall) | | 6-1 |
| Matt Slavik (Strongsville) pin Carlton Holloway (John Adams) | | 0:11 |
220 | Dwane Blanch (Cle. Heights) pin Chris Kyles (John Adams) | | 2:17 |
| Christan Isom (Benedictine) pin Jalen Butler (Akron Buchtel) | | 4:50 |
285 | Nick Dalton (Benedictine) pin Tyler Boyd-Roston (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 0:23 |
| Anthony Cecchini (Western Res. Academy) pin Peter Kang*WRA (X1) | | 0:14 |
|
Third Consolation |
113 | nigel Jackson*CCC (X3) pin Preston Malen*WRA (X2) | | 0:13 |
120 | Elijah Phillips (Cle. Cent. Cath.) pin Tyjuan Smith*JA (X1) | | 0:25 |
| Johnte Chapman (John Adams) pin Patrick Curry (Holy Name) | | 3:58 |
126 | Adam Williams (West Geauga) pin Johnny Barnes (Western Res. Academy) | | 0:27 |
| Elijah Meinhard (Shaker Hts.) pin Charles Johnson (Benedictine) | | 1:00 |
132 | Frank Gall (Strongsville) dec. Brandon Banks (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 8-3 |
| William Cherry (Akron Buchtel) forfeit Greg Jeffries*CCC (X2) | | Forfeit |
138 | Trai Nelson (Cle. Cent. Cath.) pin Emanuel Riveria (John Marshall) | | 0:21 |
| Yoel Gardner (Cle. Heights) pin Alex Ostrizhynyuk*STR (X2) | | 0:28 |
145 | Javor Kelly (Cle. Cent. Cath.) forfeit Kenny McElroy*STR (X2) | | Forfeit |
| Ilon Goldberg (Western Res. Academy) pin Ladon Perkins (John Marshall) | | 0:11 |
160 | Adam Banal (Strongsville) pin Rahim Russell (John Marshall) | | 3:23 |
| Sebastian Karim*STR (X2) pin Kevin Deng*WRA (X1) | | 2:24 |
170 | Tayvon Amie (Shaker Hts.) pin Lamar Lewis (John Marshall) | | 0:31 |
| Mario Boose (Cle. Heights) pin Kamerin Mitchell (John Adams) | | 0:13 |
182 | JoJo Jordan (Western Res. Academy) pin Cordell Davis (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 0:50 |
| Shamar Steele (Cle. Heights) dec. Sammy Alfonso*CCC (X3) | | 6-5 |
195 | James Gram (John Marshall) dec. Jordan Brown*WG (X1) | | 6-4 |
| Matt Slavik (Strongsville) pin John Witherspoon*BEN (X4) | | 0:49 |
220 | Chris Kyles (John Adams) pin Tyler Moriarty*WG (X1) | | 0:15 |
| Christan Isom (Benedictine) pin James Zhang (Western Res. Academy) | | 1:20 |
285 | Nick Dalton (Benedictine) pin Craig Madden (John Adams) | | 1:18 |
| Peter Kang*WRA (X1) pin Marcus Bell (Collinwood) | | 2:38 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Bryan Curry (Holy Name) pin* Chris McCollum (Western Res. Academy) | | 2:28 |
| Mitch Shuba (Strongsville) pin Jamarious Dowdell (John Marshall) | | 0:30 |
113 | William Faust (Shaker Hts.) maj. dec. Cristen Greene*CH (X1) | | md20-8 |
| Jackson Herschman (Cle. Heights) pin* Andrew McCaffrey (Western Res. Academy) | | 1:18 |
120 | Solomon Troychansky (West Geauga) pin Owen Healey (Strongsville) | | 5:32 |
| Jaivon Jones (Shaker Hts.) pin Alberto Aponte (John Marshall) | | 2:25 |
126 | Raymere Hickerson (Cle. Heights) pin Tyrone Sims-Aiken (John Adams) | | 2:51 |
| Ben Bickle (Strongsville) pin Alantae Alexander (Akron Buchtel) | | 1:26 |
132 | Tyson Long (Shaker Hts.) tech. fall Derrick Burrage (John Adams) | | tf15-0 |
| Kalin Zuchowsky (Holy Name) tech. fall Jemari Cobb*JA (X1) | | tf20-2 |
138 | Monteze Thomas (John Adams) maj. dec. Sam Toggas (Western Res. Academy) | | md12-4 |
| Joe Marino (Shaker Hts.) dec. Tyree Knight*CH (X1) | | 10-5 |
145 | David Grecol (Strongsville) pin Javonte Johnson (John Adams) | | 1:45 |
| Jakee Fraizer (Shaker Hts.) pin Jaden Thomas (Cle. Heights) | | 1:13 |
152 | Zach Savage (Strongsville) pin* Alex Mathis (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 0:39 |
| Jorge Mirabelli (West Geauga) pin Emilio Garcia (Lincoln West) | | 0:58 |
160 | Ferrel Thomas (Shaker Hts.) pin D'Angelo Hill (John Adams) | | 1:34 |
| Malcolm Ferguson (Akron Buchtel) pin John Qiu (Western Res. Academy) | | 1:16 |
170 | Nick Caruso (Strongsville) dec. Nels Lund (Western Res. Academy) | | 8-1 |
| Tristan Truitt*CH (X1) maj. dec. Darryl Bacon (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | md14-5 |
182 | Christian Naegele (Strongsville) pin Davion Freeman (Benedictine) | | 0:24 |
| Evan Vetturini (West Geauga) forfeit Gabriel Slaughter (Akron Buchtel) | | Forfeit |
195 | Romaine Meinhard (Shaker Hts.) pin Roman LaBrosse*WRA (X3) | | 0:30 |
| Jayden Demmey (Western Res. Academy) pin Carlton Holloway (John Adams) | | 2:44 |
220 | Kyle Gallagher (West Geauga) pin Dwane Blanch (Cle. Heights) | | 2:45 |
| Robert Walker (Cle. Cent. Cath.) pin Jalen Butler (Akron Buchtel) | | 5:32 |
285 | Isiah Swain (Akron Buchtel) pin Tyler Boyd-Roston (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 0:18 |
| Adrian Hardges (Cle. Heights) pin Anthony Cecchini (Western Res. Academy) | | 2:50 |
|
Second Consolation |
120 | Elijah Phillips (Cle. Cent. Cath.) maj. dec. Kenneth Kokal (Lincoln West) | | md13-4 |
132 | William Cherry (Akron Buchtel) maj. dec. Ken Fuchino (Western Res. Academy) | | md16-5 |
138 | Yoel Gardner (Cle. Heights) pin Faraj Silimi (Strongsville) | | 1:57 |
145 | Javor Kelly (Cle. Cent. Cath.) forfeit Brandon Branmdt*JM (X1) | | Forfeit |
160 | Rahim Russell (John Marshall) pin Devin Dreton (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 2:24 |
| Kevin Deng*WRA (X1) pin Tim Zamarro*WRA (X3) | | 0:44 |
182 | Cordell Davis (Cle. Cent. Cath.) forfeit bye bye (X2) | | Forfeit |
| Sammy Alfonso*CCC (X3) pin Marcus Grace (John Marshall) | | 3:38 |
| Shamar Steele (Cle. Heights) pin Christofer Williams*AB (X1) | | 0:51 |
195 | James Gram (John Marshall) forfeit Daylon Brown (Akron Buchtel) | | Forfeit |
| Jordan Brown*WG (X1) pin Ronald Coleman (Benedictine) | | 2:25 |
| John Witherspoon*BEN (X4) dec. Bradley Johnson (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 3-1 |
| Matt Slavik (Strongsville) pin Lou Alesnik (West Geauga) | | 0:38 |
220 | Chris Kyles (John Adams) pin Tyshonn Rash (Collinwood) | | 0:14 |
| Tyler Moriarty*WG (X1) dec. Allen Dixon (John Marshall) | | 5-3 |
| James Zhang (Western Res. Academy) dec. Wes Jones (Strongsville) | | 5-1 |
|
First Consolation |
195 | Bradley Johnson (Cle. Cent. Cath.) pin Jonathan Lee*JM (X2) | | 2:05 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Mitch Shuba (Strongsville) pin Nelson VanHorne (West Geauga) | | 2:24 |
113 | William Faust (Shaker Hts.) pin Preston Malen*WRA (X2) | | 0:48 |
| Cristen Greene*CH (X1) forfeit nigel Jackson*CCC (X3) | | Forfeit |
| Andrew McCaffrey (Western Res. Academy) pin Justin Thrash (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 1:19 |
120 | Owen Healey (Strongsville) dec. Patrick Curry (Holy Name) | | 6-5 |
| Solomon Troychansky (West Geauga) pin* Johnte Chapman (John Adams) | | 2:48 |
| Alberto Aponte (John Marshall) pin* Tyjuan Smith*JA (X1) | | 0:14 |
| Jaivon Jones (Shaker Hts.) pin* Elijah Phillips (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 0:41 |
126 | Tyrone Sims-Aiken (John Adams) pin Elijah Meinhard (Shaker Hts.) | | 5:27 |
| Raymere Hickerson (Cle. Heights) pin Charles Johnson (Benedictine) | | 2:21 |
| Alantae Alexander (Akron Buchtel) pin Johnny Barnes (Western Res. Academy) | | 1:06 |
| Ben Bickle (Strongsville) maj. dec. Adam Williams (West Geauga) | | md9-0 |
132 | Derrick Burrage (John Adams) forfeit* Greg Jeffries*CCC (X2) | | Forfeit |
| Tyson Long (Shaker Hts.) pin* William Cherry (Akron Buchtel) | | 2:25 |
| Jemari Cobb*JA (X1) forfeit Brandon Banks (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | Forfeit |
| Kalin Zuchowsky (Holy Name) pin* Frank Gall (Strongsville) | | 3:51 |
138 | Monteze Thomas (John Adams) pin* Alex Ostrizhynyuk*STR (X2) | | 0:20 |
| Sam Toggas (Western Res. Academy) pin* Yoel Gardner (Cle. Heights) | | 2:33 |
| Tyree Knight*CH (X1) pin Emanuel Riveria (John Marshall) | | 0:14 |
| Joe Marino (Shaker Hts.) pin* Trai Nelson (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 1:20 |
145 | David Grecol (Strongsville) pin* Ilon Goldberg (Western Res. Academy) | | 1:15 |
| Javonte Johnson (John Adams) pin Ladon Perkins (John Marshall) | | 1:26 |
| Jaden Thomas (Cle. Heights) forfeit* Brandon Branmdt*JM (X1) | | Forfeit |
| Jakee Fraizer (Shaker Hts.) pin* Kenny McElroy*STR (X2) | | 0:33 |
152 | Alex Mathis (Cle. Cent. Cath.) pin Ghassan Hamzeh (Western Res. Academy) | | 1:50 |
| Jorge Mirabelli (West Geauga) pin Bryan Santos (John Marshall) | | 0:29 |
160 | Ferrel Thomas (Shaker Hts.) dec.* Sebastian Karim*STR (X2) | | 9-7 |
| D'Angelo Hill (John Adams) pin* Kevin Deng*WRA (X1) | | 1:26 |
| Malcolm Ferguson (Akron Buchtel) dec.* Adam Banal (Strongsville) | | 10-6 |
| John Qiu (Western Res. Academy) pin* Rahim Russell (John Marshall) | | 0:41 |
170 | Nick Caruso (Strongsville) dec. Mario Boose (Cle. Heights) | | 6-5 |
| Nels Lund (Western Res. Academy) pin Kamerin Mitchell (John Adams) | | 1:22 |
| Darryl Bacon (Cle. Cent. Cath.) pin Tayvon Amie (Shaker Hts.) | | 1:21 |
| Tristan Truitt*CH (X1) pin Lamar Lewis (John Marshall) | | 0:53 |
182 | Christian Naegele (Strongsville) pin* Christofer Williams*AB (X1) | | 0:33 |
| Davion Freeman (Benedictine) pin Marcus Grace (John Marshall) | | 0:14 |
| Gabriel Slaughter (Akron Buchtel) forfeit bye bye (X2) | | Forfeit |
| Evan Vetturini (West Geauga) pin JoJo Jordan (Western Res. Academy) | | 0:15 |
195 | Romaine Meinhard (Shaker Hts.) dec.* Matt Slavik (Strongsville) | | 9-4 |
| Roman LaBrosse*WRA (X3) pin John Witherspoon*BEN (X4) | | 3:09 |
| Jayden Demmey (Western Res. Academy) pin Ronald Coleman (Benedictine) | | 1:56 |
| Carlton Holloway (John Adams) forfeit Daylon Brown (Akron Buchtel) | | Forfeit |
220 | Kyle Gallagher (West Geauga) pin* James Zhang (Western Res. Academy) | | 1:02 |
| Dwane Blanch (Cle. Heights) pin Christan Isom (Benedictine) | | 1:35 |
| Jalen Butler (Akron Buchtel) pin* Tyler Moriarty*WG (X1) | | 0:41 |
| Robert Walker (Cle. Cent. Cath.) dec. Chris Kyles (John Adams) | | 6-2 |
285 | Tyler Boyd-Roston (Cle. Cent. Cath.) pin Marcus Bell (Collinwood) | | 1:24 |
| Isiah Swain (Akron Buchtel) pin Peter Kang*WRA (X1) | | 0:22 |
| Adrian Hardges (Cle. Heights) pin Craig Madden (John Adams) | | 0:16 |
| Anthony Cecchini (Western Res. Academy) pin Nick Dalton (Benedictine) | | 1:27 |
|
First Round |
120 | Owen Healey (Strongsville) pin Kenneth Kokal (Lincoln West) | | 1:14 |
132 | Jemari Cobb*JA (X1) pin Ken Fuchino (Western Res. Academy) | | 0:47 |
138 | Tyree Knight*CH (X1) pin Faraj Silimi (Strongsville) | | 3:09 |
145 | Javonte Johnson (John Adams) pin Javor Kelly (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 5:53 |
160 | Sebastian Karim*STR (X2) pin Devin Dreton (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 3:49 |
| Adam Banal (Strongsville) pin Tim Zamarro*WRA (X3) | | 0:19 |
182 | Davion Freeman (Benedictine) pin Cordell Davis (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 1:45 |
| Gabriel Slaughter (Akron Buchtel) forfeit Sammy Alfonso*CCC (X3) | | Forfeit |
| Evan Vetturini (West Geauga) dec. Shamar Steele (Cle. Heights) | | 9-4 |
195 | Matt Slavik (Strongsville) pin James Gram (John Marshall) | | 2:32 |
| Roman LaBrosse*WRA (X3) pin Jordan Brown*WG (X1) | | 1:15 |
| Ronald Coleman (Benedictine) dec. Bradley Johnson (Cle. Cent. Cath.) | | 3-1 |
| Jayden Demmey (Western Res. Academy) pin Jonathan Lee*JM (X2) | | 2:41 |
| Carlton Holloway (John Adams) pin Lou Alesnik (West Geauga) | | 2:53 |
220 | James Zhang (Western Res. Academy) pin Tyshonn Rash (Collinwood) | | 0:35 |
| Dwane Blanch (Cle. Heights) pin Allen Dixon (John Marshall) | | 0:32 |
| Robert Walker (Cle. Cent. Cath.) pin Wes Jones (Strongsville) | | 1:04 |
|
TimeStamp: 12-10-2016 20:15:21 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2016 |